Contact Information

Address: Plot No. 3768, Sr. No. 595 / 2, Behind Kolhapur Axle, M. I. D. C. Shiroli, Kolhapur, Maharashtra, India, 416122
Country: [India]
Phone: - - 91-230-2460651
Mobile: - 09860998911
Fax: - - 91-230-2460651
home products Electric Discharge Machine

Electric Discharge Machine

Product Details:

Production Capacity 5 Bag/Bags per Month  Per 
Packaging Details Full Wooden Packing.
Keywords Wire EDM Machine, Electric Discharge Machine, , VISION ELECTROMECH, India
Category Machinery > Machine Tools >Wire EDM Machine
Payment Terms L/C,T/T,Western Union,MoneyGram,INR
Group

Detailed Product Description


WHAT IS EDM?

Electrical discharge machining (EDM) is one of the most extensively used non-conventional material removal process. Invented in 1940s, it attracts more and more research for the need of the industrial production, and the scientific experiments. The removal of metals in this process is characterised by the erosive effects from a series of electrical sparks generated between tool and work materials with constant electric field emerged in dielectric environment. EDM can machine any electrically conductive part regardless of its hardness. The process is typically used for manufacture of moulds, dies and automotive, aerospace and surgical components. In addition, EDM does not make direct contact between the electrode and the work piece eliminating mechanical stresses, chatter and vibration problems during machining. The process has been accepted as the standard machining process in many industries

  

 TABLE:

Slides made of C.I. Grade 25.

Ball screws are fitted for high accuracy (All 3 Axis).

Least count is 0.005 mm.

Table movement is on L.M. Guides & Block to avoid friction & wear after some period.

Easy table movement & Positive Brakes.

 

STANDARD ACCESSORIES:(Free with machine)

Axis corrector for XZ & YZ Plane, correction of electrode.

Third Axis Corrector for ZZ Plane.

Vee Holder for round & square electrode Holder.

Flat Electrode Holder.

Flush Aid with Permanent Magnet.

Flushing Pot for Holding Small Work piece.

EXTRA ACCESSORIES:

Three Axis DRO (Digital Read Out System)

Rotary Sparking Assembly for EDM Drilling.

Cylindrical sparking Assembly (For sparking on Rollers)

 

CONTROLLER:

Indigenously designed & developed specially, to suit the Indian Conditions.

Digital Controller with micro controller base & PLC Logic control.

Micro-stepping Motor.

100 ON Time & 100 OFF Time settings, you will get 10000 settings.

Reverse Sparking facility Built in & free of cost.

Polarity changing facility Built in & free of cost.

Built in OVSP for prevention of single phasing & over voltage.

0.5 µmm Surface finish.

Less than 0.1% wear of master.

Material Removing Rate is 7 mm³/Amp/Min.

Very Low brake down rate.

After sales service: within 48 hour, after receiving the complaint.

We undertake Reconditioning of old Electric Discharge Machines. We deal only controllers for old EDMs.CARBIDE CONTROLLERS ON REQUEST.

WE MANUFACTURE SPM EDM's

***We have developed Portable TAP DISINTEGRATOR EDM for removing Broken Drills & Taps.@ 50 kg weight. Very easy to carry any where. One can put the machine on Bigger job OR put the job on machine. Very competitive Price.

 

SPECIFICATION
UNIT35204025EURO50306040
Work Tank Dimensionsmm600 x 370 x 250650 x 400 x 300750 x 450 x 400750 x 450 x 400900 x 600 x 400
Table Sizemm350 x 200400 x 250500 x 300500 x 300 600 x 400
X - Axis Travelmm200250280280325
Y - Axis Travelmm120150200200225
Z - Axis Travelmm150150150250250
Maximum Job Heightmm140165200200250
Maximum Job WeightKgs.100150250250300
Machine WeightKgs.4508008508501200
Day Lightmm410500500600600
Throatmm275340340340425
CONTROLLER
Maximum Currentmm2020203535
Best MRR(Cu to Steel)mm³140140140240240
Best Surface FinishµRa0.50.50.50.50.5
Minimum Electrode Wear%0.10.10.10.10.1
Maximum Electrode WeightKgs.2025353560
Connected LoadKVA22233
ON Time SettingsNos1616161616
Duty Cycle SettingsNos1616161616
DIELECTRIC TANK 
Dielectric Tank CapacityLits.100200200200400
Filter 10 µ mmNos11113
GENERAL
Gross WeightKgs.6001100130013001600
Overall DimensionsMtrs..8  x .8 x   1.81.1 x 1.2 x 2.21.1 x 1.2 x 2.11.1 x 1.2 x 2.21.2 x 1.3 x 2.2

Address for Contact:

VISION ELECTROMECH

Plot No.3768, Sr,No.595/2,

Behind Kolhapur Axle, M.I.D.C. Shiroli,

Kolhapur - 416 122.

Fax Ph: 0230 2460651

Contact person: Mr. Nishikant Patil (09860998911)



Electric Discharge Machine

Home | For Buyers | For Suppliers | Services | My Blazelead | Help
About Us | Advertise with Us | Site Map | Contact Us | Country Search | Premium Suppliers
Hot Products: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy
Copyright ©2010-2011 Blazelead.Com. All Rights Reserved.